2. Stuff selection and training 13
3. Approve of new products and services 13
LLC Bitwallet (hereinafter - the organization) is a payment service provider which provides customers with pre-payment cards, electronic wallet services and receives payments for mobile operators (hereinafter - product). The goal of the company is to offer fast, flexible and secure services on the one hand and on the other hand to carry out activities in full compliance with the requirements of business ethics and Georgian legislation.
For this purpose, organization has developed a policy of "Anti-Money Laundering" (hereinafter - the policy), which is based on the “law of Georgia on facilitating the prevention of illicit income
legalization” “Regulation on Receiving, Systemizing and Processing the Information by Payment Service Provider and Forwarding to the Financial Monitoring Service of Georgia”, the Financial Action Task Force (FATF) recommendations and the fourth European Union (EU) 2015/849 Directive on legal and regulatory requirements.
The policy aims to define an appropriate control system for the fight against money laundering and terrorism financing.
Policies are approved by the organization's board of directors and are subject to annual revision.
2. Definition of terms
Money laundering - the legalization of illicit income (acquisition, use, transfer or other action), as well as hidding or concealment of its true origin, owner or possessor and / or ownership rights and / or attempt to commit such an act;
Terrorism financing - any transaction, completed directly or indirectly, by any person, in any manner illegal and intentionally (regardless of amount of money) aimed at obtaining, or collecting funds that is aimed to use for financing terrorism and/or acts of terrorism. In some cases it can be extended to legally obtained sources as well.
Illicit income - illegal and / or unjustified wealth of a person;
Property - any items (both movable and immovable) and non-material property which can be owned, utilized and managed by individual and/or legal entity;
Identification - obtaining information about customer that allows to trace the person and gives the ability to distinguish him/her from other persons.
Customer – an individual that addresses the organization for the purpose of obtaining services and / or establishing business relations based on its activities;
Business relationships - a contract based relationship with the customer who is directly related to receiving recurring a services. According to this policy, the registration of the e-wallet is considered as a business relationship.
Suspicious transaction – a transaction (irrespective of the amount and type of the transaction) with respect to which there are reasonable grounds for suspecting that the transaction has been entered into or conducted for the purpose of illicit income legalization and / or that property (including funds), based on which the transaction has been entered into or conducted, has been obtained or originated from Criminal activities, and / or transaction has been entered into or conducted for financing terrorism (a party to the transaction or the origin of the transaction amount is suspicious, or there are other grounds for which the transaction maybe considered suspicious), or that any party to the transaction is included in the list of terrorists or persons supporting terrorism and/or maybe related to them, and/or the amount involved in the transaction maybe related to or used for terrorism, terrorist acts, or by terrorists or terrorist organizations or by entities financing terrorism, or that the legal or actual address or place of residence of a party to the transaction is within a non-cooperative area or that the transaction amount is transferred to or from non-cooperative area;
An unusual transaction – complex, unusually large transaction (operation) and / or part of a transaction (operation), which have no explicit economic (commercial) content or an explicit legitimate aim and / or which are not in conformity with the normal activity of the person involved in the transaction;
Set of transactions - According to this policy, the sum of the transactions performed in a certain period of time in favor of one person or by one person when total amount exceeds 30,000 GEL or its equivalent in another currency, and there is a reasonable doubt that the partitioning of the transaction was done intentionally to avoid reporting. An analysis made by responsible person is the base of substantiation of doubt.
3. Internal control system
To prevent money laundering and terrorism funding, the organization provides an effective internal control system, which consists of the following components: